REQUESTED BY: Mark P. Reynolds, Chairman Nebraska Tax Equalization and Review Commission
[…] Rev. Stat. § 84-1001? If so, does travel to and from the Commissioner's place of residence qualify as work? Does the answer depend on whether the Commissioner represents a Congressional District and is required to be a resident of the district which he or she represents pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-5004(1)?
Your final series of questions concerns whether Commissioners are "state officers" or "employees" required to "render not less than forty hours of labor each week . . ." pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-1001(1) (1999). This subsection provides in full:
All state officers and heads of departments and their deputies, assistants, and employees, except permanent part-time employees, temporary employees, and members of any board or commission not required to render full-time service, shall render not less than forty hours of labor each week except in which a paid holiday may occur.
Subsection (2) of § 84-1001 further provides that "[r]egular work by such employees shall not be performed on paid holidays, Saturdays, or Sundays except in case of an emergency or when otherwise ordered or deemed essential by the Governor." Neb. Rev. Stat. §84-1001(2) (1999).