REQUESTED BY: Mark P. Reynolds, Chairman Nebraska Tax Equalization and Review Commission
[…] Vacation leave for state employees is governed by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-1328 (1999). As is the case with sick leave, state employees are entitled to vacation leave at a rate based on the employee's length of employment. Employees earn 96 hours of vacation leave each year for the first five years of continuous employment, and "shall thereafter be entitled to eight additional hours of vacation leave with full pay for each additional year of continuous state employment up to a maximum of two hundred hours of vacation leave a year." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-1328
(1999). "Employees who are regularly employed less than forty hours a week shall be entitled to vacation leave proportionate to their regular workweek." Id. Employees of the Legislature or Legislative Council are, "for vacation leave entitlement purposes, credited with one continuous year of employment for each two hundred sixty working days such employee was employed by the Legislature or Legislative Council." Id. The definition of "state employee" for vacation leave purposes provides: