REQUESTED BY: Mark P. Reynolds, Chairman Nebraska Tax Equalization and Review Commission
[…] Stat. § 81-1320 and Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-1328?
Your initial question arises as a result of the Governor's appointment of a Commissioner who, prior to becoming a member of the TERC, held elected office as a Nebraska Legislator for approximately eleven years. The issue is whether this Commissioner's previous service as a member of the Legislature qualifies as "years of service" or "years of employment" for purposes of determining the amount of sick and vacation leave accrued by this Commissioner.
The Nebraska statutes dealing with sick leave for state employees are found at Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 81-1320 to 81-1326 (1999). Section81-1320 provides that "[p]ermanent employees of the State of Nebraska shall be entitled to sick leave" computed at a rate based on the employee's period of service.