REQUESTED BY: Mark P. Reynolds, Chairman Nebraska Tax Equalization and Review Commission
[…] Rev. Stat. § 77-5004(2) (Cum. Supp. 2002). Thus, Commissioners must work "not less than forty hours" per week (except in weeks in which a paid holiday occurs) by virtue of § 84-1001(1).2
Having concluded that Commissioners are required to work "not less than forty hours" per week, you ask whether travel to and from work by Commissioners to TERC's headquarters in Lincoln, Nebraska, constitutes "work." Your question is prompted by the restriction in § 84-1001(2) that "[r]egular work" by employees "shall not be performed on paid holidays, Saturdays, or Sundays except in case of an emergency or when otherwise ordered or deemed essential by the Governor." The issue raised by this provision is whether travel to and from a Commissioner's residence qualifies as work, which may not be compelled on a paid holiday, Saturday, or Sunday absent an emergency or gubernatorial order.