REQUESTED BY: Paul D. Empson, Box Butte County Attorney.
[…] "In counties having a population of more than four thousand inhabitants but not more than sixty thousand inhabitants, the county board shall assess so much of the one-fourth mill levy as will raise ten thousand dollars." (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 49-802, R.R.S. 1943, provides in part:
"Unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the Legislature, rules for construction of the statutes of Nebraska hereafter shall be as follows:
"(1) When the word may appears, permissive or discretionary action is presumed. When the word shall appears, mandatory or ministerial action is presumed."
We find nothing in the statutes dealing with county agricultural societies which would dictate a departure from the normal rules of construction. We therefore conclude that section 2-203.02
requires the county board to make the levy specified therein.
2.