REQUESTED BY: Manuel S. Gallardo, Vice Chair Nebraska Board of Parole
[…] You have asked whether the votes of two members of the Board of Parole are sufficient to parole an inmate or to revoke an inmate's parole, if only three members of the board are present at the hearing. We conclude that a majority of a three-member quorum of the board is sufficient to vote for a revocation of parole and for the transaction of other official business of the board, with the exception of the granting of paroles. We conclude that the votes of at least three board members are necessary for the granting of a parole.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 83-189 (1994) provides in part: "The Board of Parole shall consist of five full-time members to be appointed by the Governor." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 83-196 (1994) provides in part: "Three members of the Board of Parole shall constitute a quorum for the purpose of transacting any official business. The decisions of the Board of Parole shall be by majority vote."
The Nebraska Constitution at Art.