REQUESTED BY: William F. Davis, Otoe County Attorney, Nebraska City, Nebraska.
[…] Therefore it also has such powers as arise by necessary implication or such as are incidentally necessary to carry into effect those powers expressly granted. See, Speer v. Kratzenstein, 143 Neb. 300, as vacated and reversed by 143 Neb. 310, 12 N.W.2d 360 (1943), and section 23-104(6), R.R.S. 1943. Nevertheless, a grant of power to a county is strictly construed and any fair and reasonable doubt of the existence of the power is resolved against the county. State ex rel. Johnson, et al. v.County of Gage, 154 Neb. 822, 49 N.W.2d 672 (1951).
Section 23-379, R.R.S. 1943, provides:
"Each county may purchase, construct, maintain, and improve garbage disposal plants, systems or solid waste disposal areas, and purchase equipment for the operation thereof, for the use of its inhabitants and incorporated municipalities located in such county, . . ."
When a statute does not include a definition of a term, the term is given its usual and ordinary meaning. See, Statev. Byrum, 60 Neb. 384, 387, 83 N.W. 207 (1900). The ordinary meaning of ``maintain' includes to carry on, to keep in good repair and to provide for.