REQUESTED BY: Mr. Alfonza Whitaker Nebraska Equal Opportunity Commission
[…] Special meetings could be called as needed to consider the cases within ten days of the submission of the hearing officer's recommendation. (Another possible solution would be for the Commission to request that hearing officers submit their recommendations shortly before the monthly Commission meeting, allowing the Commissioners adequate time to examine the recommendation before making a decision on the final order at the meeting.)
With regard to the calling of a special meeting, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-1116 provides that "[m]embers of the commission shall receive fifty dollars per day for their services and shall be reimbursed for their expenses. . . . Reimbursement shall be for not more than two regular meetings per month and not more than three training sessions for any one fiscal year." If the Commission decided to call a special meeting to consider a hearing officer's recommendation, it appears that under the statute, the Commissioners could be compensated for their services, but not reimbursed for their expenses.