DocketNumber: A-19-961
[…] At the beginning of trial, Bennett informed the court that she filed a motion to continue two days prior to trial. Storm’s counsel stated that she received a handwritten notification from Bennett the day before trial indicating that Bennett wanted to collect witness affidavits from out-of-town witnesses and planned to travel out of state to visit a family member. The district court denied the motion to continue, stating that the motion was untimely, the case had already been continued once, and the matter had been scheduled for 6 or 8 weeks. Neb Rev. Stat. § 25-1148 (Reissue 2016) provides in part: Whenever application for continuance or adjournment is made by a party or parties to any cause or proceeding pending in the district court of any county, such application shall be by written motion entitled in the cause or proceeding and setting forth the grounds upon which the application is made, which motion shall be supported by the affidavit or affidavits of person or persons competent to testify as witnesses under the laws of this state, in proof of and setting forth the facts upon which such continuance or adjournment is asked. Here, we are unable to determine whether Bennett’s motion complied with § 25-1148 because it is not contained in the record before us.