DocketNumber: A-20-315
[…] Rev. Stat. § 28-308
(1) (Reissue 2016) provides: “A person commits the offense of assault in the first degree if he or she intentionally or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another person.” Neb Rev. Stat. § 28-1205(1)(a) (Reissue 2016) provides: “Any person who uses a firearm, a knife, brass or iron knuckles, or any other deadly weapon to commit any felony which may be prosecuted in a court of this state commits the offense of use of a deadly weapon to commit a felony.” Cooper argues there was insufficient evidence to convict him of these charges because, as to the possession charge, the State failed to prove he possessed the firearm found on the driver’s seat of the vehicle he was operating at the time of the traffic stop.