DocketNumber: A-20-315
[…] As to Cooper’s contention that the district court abused its discretion in ordering that his sentences be served consecutively, we first note that the court was required to impose a consecutive sentence for the offense of use of a firearm to commit a felony. See § 28-1205(3) (Reissue 2016) (“crimes defined in this section shall be treated as separate and distinct offenses from the felony being committed, and sentences imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any other sentence imposed”).