DocketNumber: A-20-315
[…] This assignment fails. 3. SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE Cooper was convicted of being in possession of a firearm by a prohibited person, use of a deadly weapon to commit a felony, and first degree assault. He argues there was insufficient evidence to convict him of these charges because the State failed to prove he was in possession of a firearm or that he shot Hill. -8- At the time of the alleged commission of the instant offense,Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1206
(Supp. 2018) provided, in pertinent part: (1) A person commits the offense of possession of a deadly weapon by a prohibited person if he or she: (a) Possesses a firearm, a knife, or brass or iron knuckles and he or she: (i) Has previously been convicted of a felony; (ii) Is a fugitive from justice; or (iii) Is the subject of a current and validly issued domestic violence protection order, harassment protection order, or sexual assault protection order and is knowingly violating such order; or (b) Possesses a firearm or brass or iron knuckles and he or she has been convicted within the past seven years of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence. .... [(3)](b) Possession of a deadly weapon which is a firearm by a prohibited person is a Class ID felony for a first offense and a Class IB felony for a second or subsequent offense.Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-308
(1) (Reissue 2016) provides: “A person commits the offense of assault in the first degree if he or she intentionally or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another person.” Neb Rev.