DocketNumber: A-21-502
[…] Blaha,supra.
A sufficient factual basis is a requirement for finding that a plea was entered into understandingly and voluntarily. State v. Jenkins,303 Neb. 676
,931 N.W.2d 851
(2019). Accordingly, Martin has not waived his challenge to the factual basis. See State v. Wilkinson,293 Neb. 876
,881 N.W.2d 850
(2016) (making it clear that defendant does not waive challenge to factual basis by entering plea, because sufficient factual basis is prerequisite for judicial finding that plea was entered into understandingly and voluntarily). Martin was convicted of first degree sexual assault. Section 28-319 provides, in relevant part: (1) Any person who subjects another person to sexual penetration (a) without the consent of the victim, (b) who knew or should have known that the victim was mentally or physically incapable of resisting or appraising the nature of his or her conduct, or (c) when the actor is nineteen years of age or older and the victim is at least twelve but less than sixteen years of age is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree. The plain language of § 28-319(1)(c) requires simply that the State prove that the defendant subjected the victim to sexual penetration and that the ages of the defendant and the victim fit within the statutory ranges. See State v. Cramer,28 Neb. App. 469
,945 N.W.2d 222
(2020).