DocketNumber: A-06-1297
[…] State v. Burdette, 259 Neb. 679, 611 N.W.2d 615 (2000); State v. Sanchez, supra. Even when proof of motive is not an element of a crime, motive for the crime charged is relevant to the State's proof of the intent element. State v. Burdette, supra. See State v. McBride, 250 Neb. 636, 550 N.W.2d 659 (1996).
[15] Intent is not an element of first degree sexual assault as defined by § 28-319, one of the offenses with which Sutton was charged. See State v. Sanchez, 257 Neb. 291, 597 N.W.2d 361 (1999). Intent, however, must be proved with respect to the second degree assault charge. Section 28-309(1)(a) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if he or she: (a) Intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument." The State therefore was required to prove that Sutton intended to cause bodily injury to Jennifer with a dangerous instrument. The State seems to argue that the prior bad act evidence is admissible to show motive and intent because the prior bad act is similar to the events in the instant case.