DocketNumber: A-16-867
[…] Packett v. Lincolnland Towing,Inc., supra
. Once the plaintiff has made a prima facie case, the burden shifts to the defendant to establish a superior right of possession.Id. Applying that
law to the present facts, even if Tyler sufficiently proved the first two requirements for replevin, the record does not show that the City wrongfully detained his truck. As pointed out by the City, Tyler’s truck was impounded because it was abandoned on a city street. Section 60-1901 states, in pertinent part: “(1) A motor vehicle is an abandoned vehicle: (a) If left unattended, with no license plates or valid In Transit stickers issued pursuant to the Motor Vehicle Registration Act affixed thereto, for more than six hours on any public property; . . .” We recall Tyler’s own testimony that the truck was towed just before he was released from spending 9 to 10 days in jail. By his own testimony, the truck had been parked on a public street for more than 6 hours.