DocketNumber: A-18-846
[…] ANALYSIS Souad’s
first assignment of error is based on her claim that she was not provided with notice and opportunity to participate in the court’s December 5, 2016, hearing where Osam was first appointed to serve as a coguardian with Kadija and Yasmine following the death of Ibrahim. Souad claims that, because she was not provided with notice and an opportunity to participate in that proceeding, her due process rights were violated and the decision made by the court following that December 5 hearing resulted in the denial of her subsequently filed application and motion. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2625 (Reissue 2016) provides: (a) In a proceeding for the appointment of a guardian for a person alleged to be incapacitated or the removal of a guardian of a ward other than the appointment of a temporary guardian or temporary suspension of a guardian, notice of hearing shall be given to each of the following: (1) The ward or the person alleged to be incapacitated and his or her spouse, parents, and adult children; -4- (2) Any person who is serving as guardian or conservator of the ward or who has care and custody of a person alleged to be incapacitated; and (3) If no other person is notified under subdivision (1) of this subsection, at least one of the closest adult relatives of the ward or person alleged to be incapacitated, if any can be found.