DocketNumber: A-21-727
[…] Nicholas asserts that the district court’s actions violated the directive found inNeb. Rev. Stat. § 42-357
(Reissue 2016) and disrupted his right to be involved in Rayder’s life. Section 42-357 appears in Article 3 of Chapter 42 of the Nebraska Revised Statutes. Article 3 is entitled, “Divorce, Alimony, and Child Support.” Section 42-357 provides, in part: During the pendency of any proceeding under sections 42-347 to 42-381 after the complaint is filed, upon application of either party and if the accompanying affidavit of the party or his or her agent shows to the court that the party is entitled thereto, the court may issue ex parte orders . . . (3) determining the temporary custody of any minor children of the marriage[.] Ex parte orders issued pursuant to subdivision[] . . . (3) of this