DocketNumber: A-22-463
[…] However, when the evidence is in conflict, an appellate court may consider and give weight to the fact that the juvenile court observed the witnesses and accepted one version of the facts over another.Id.
-9- ANALYSIS STATUTORY GROUNDS FOR TERMINATION The State sought to terminate Michelle’s parental rights under § 43-292(2), (6) and (7). The juvenile court found that all three grounds existed by clear and convincing evidence. Michelle does not challenge the court’s finding of a statutory ground for termination, however, for the sake of completeness, we briefly review the court’s finding. Section 43-292(7) allows for termination when “[t]he juvenile has been in an out-of-home placement for fifteen or more months of the most recent twenty-two months.” By the plain and ordinary meaning of the language in § 43-292(7), there are no exceptions to the condition of 15 out of 22 months’ out-of-home placement. In re Interest of Mateo L. et al., supra.