DocketNumber: A-13-583
[…] Sexual penetration is defined as sexual intercourse in its ordinary meaning, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the actor’s or victim’s body or any object manipulated by the actor into the genital or anal openings of the victim’s body which can be reasonably construed as being for nonmedical or nonhealth purposes. Sexual penetration shall not require emission of semen.Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-318
(6) (Cum. Supp. 2012). “The slightest intrusion into the genital opening is sufficient to constitute penetration, and such element may be proved by either direct or circumstantial evidence. It is not necessary that the vagina be entered or that the hymen be ruptured; the entry of the vulva or labia is sufficient.” State v. Archie,273 Neb. 612
, 642,733 N.W.2d 513
, 536 (2007). There is no disagreement that E.H. was age 12 and Smith was age 33 at the time of the offense.