DocketNumber: A-08-1131
[…] Barry argues that the July 31 docket entry is an order that cannot be arbitrarily modified.
In support of his argument, Barry cites Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-914 (Reissue 2008) ("[e]very direction of a court or judge, made or entered in writing and not included in a judgment, is an order"). This statute has been in effect for well over a century, but no appellate decision has ever discussed it. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-1301(1) (Reissue 2008) provides that a judgment is "the final determination of the rights of the parties in an action." Section 25-1301(2) and (3) respectively provide that a judgment is not rendered until it is signed by the court, or a judge thereof, and that a judgment is not entered until it is file stamped and dated by the clerk of the court. This court, in Ebert v. Nebraska Dept. of Corr.