DocketNumber: A-08-1131
[…] Mann v. Rich, 16 Neb.App. 848, 755 N.W.2d 410 (2008).
Barry argues that the district court's written orders of September 9 and October 15, 2008, maintaining joint custody, deviated from, and directly contradicted, the order the court previously had made in the form of a docket entry dated July 31, 2008, at the conclusion of trial granting sole custody to Barry. Barry argues that the July 31 docket entry is an order that cannot be arbitrarily modified.
In support of his argument, Barry cites Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-914 (Reissue 2008) ("[e]very direction of a court or judge, made or entered in writing and not included in a judgment, is an order"). This statute has been in effect for well over a century, but no appellate decision has ever discussed it. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-1301(1) (Reissue 2008) provides that a judgment is "the final determination of the rights of the parties in an action."