DocketNumber: A-14-863
[…] Abuse is defined in § 42-903(1) as the occurrence of one or more of the following acts between household members: (a) attempting to cause or intentionally or knowingly causing bodily injury with or without a dangerous instrument; (b) placing, by means of credible threat, another person in fear of bodily injury; or (c) engaging in sexual contact or sexual penetration without consent as defined by § 28-318. The trial court in this case affirmed the protection order under § 42-903(1)(b) finding that Rickie placed Deborah in fear of bodily injury by means of a credible threat. The Nebraska statutes define a credible threat to mean “a verbal or written threat . . . that is made by a person with the apparent ability to carry out the threat so as to cause the person who is the target of the threat to reasonably fear for his or her safety or the safety of his or her family.” § 42-903(1)(b). Deborah alleged Rickie drove past her home on at least one occasion, however the evidence shows Rickie lives two blocks away.