DocketNumber: A-17-1010
[…] Moreover, as the Nebraska Supreme Court held in State v. Jackson,275 Neb. 434
, 450-51,747 N.W.2d 418
, 434-35 (2008): In State v. Castor, [257 Neb. 572
,599 N.W.2d 201
(1999),] we held that Nebraska’s disclosure statute [codified at § 29-1912] is more exacting than federal due process requirements. In particular, we held that “whether a prosecutor’s failure to disclose such evidence results in prejudice to the accused ‘depends on whether the information sought is material to the preparation of the defense, meaning that there is a strong indication that such information will play an important role in uncovering admissible evidence, aiding preparation of witnesses, corroborating testimony, or assisting impeachment or rebuttal.’” The standard under § 29-1912 for exculpatory evidence is slightly different from the due process standard announced in United States v. Bagley,473 U.S. 667
,105 S. Ct. 3375
,87 L. Ed. 2d 481
(1985).