DocketNumber: A-13-476
[…] See Svehla v. Beverly Enterprises,5 Neb. Ct. App. 765
,567 N.W.2d 582
(1997) (appellate court need not engage in analysis which is not needed to adjudicate case and controversy before it). We affirm the findings of the district court. (b) Certified Copies of Code Not on File With Court Hughes also asserts the county court lacked jurisdiction over his case because certified copies of the code sections for which he was cited were not on file with the Adams County Court as required by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2703 (Reissue 2008). For this reason, Hughes asserts that he should not have been prosecuted and that there was not sufficient evidence to sustain his convictions. Section 25-2703 sets forth that “no city or village may prosecute complaints for violations of ordinances unless such city or village has on file with the court a current copy of the ordinances of such city or village.” Although this statute does require ordinances to be kept on file with the court, there is no corresponding requirement for copies of code sections, which is what Hughes is arguing.