DocketNumber: A-18-1036 through A-18-1039
[…] ANALYSIS Excessive
Sentences. Burger first asserts that the district court abused its discretion by imposing excessive sentences in all four cases. In each of the revocation cases, the district court sentenced Burger to imprisonment for the remaining period of postrelease supervision, which was 286 days in the first revocation case and 365 days in the second case, to be served consecutively. The court did not abuse its discretion in doing so. With respect to revocation of postrelease supervision, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2268(2) (Reissue 2016) provides, “If the court finds that a probationer serving a term of post-release supervision did violate a condition of his or her post-release supervision, it may revoke the post-release supervision and impose on the offender a term of imprisonment up to the remaining period of post-release supervision.” Because a court has discretion under § 29-2268(2) to impose, upon revocation, any term of imprisonment up to the remaining period of postrelease supervision, an appellate court will not disturb that decision absent an abuse of discretion. State v.