DocketNumber: A-93-032
[…] State v. Moss, 240 Neb. 21, 480 N.W.2d 198 (1992); State v. Knight, 239 Neb. 958, 479 N.W.2d 792 (1992); State v. Thomas, 238 Neb. 4, 468 N.W.2d 607 (1991).
Appellant also alleges that the district court erred in ordering restitution without requiring a hearing or documentation of the victim's injuries or losses. Section 29-2280 provides that a sentencing court may order a defendant to make restitution for a victim's actual injury or loss sustained as a direct result of the offense for which the defendant has been convicted. Section 29-2281 provides that "[t]he amount of restitution shall be based on actual damages sustained by the victim and shall be supported by evidence which shall become a part of the court record."
In State v. Yost, 235 Neb. 325, 455 N.W.2d 162 (1990), the Nebraska Supreme Court considered the above statutes in a case where the sole basis for the trial court's damages determination was the presentence report prepared by the probation officer.