DocketNumber: A-97-1296
[…] We agree with Dixon.
In its order granting Dixon's motion for summary judgment, the district court stated: "Causation as to a separation of a rubberized surface from an underlying base is a proper matter for expert opinion, and does not constitute a proper subject for a lay opinion." The district court also stated: "To the extent that [Hermsmeyer] purports to rely upon statements of Jordan Fisher, the two sentences constitute inadmissible hearsay."
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-1334 (Reissue 1995) states in part: "Supporting and opposing affidavits shall be made on personal knowledge, shall set forth such facts as would be admissible in evidence, and shall show affirmatively that the affiant is competent to testify to the matters stated therein." See Whalen v.