DocketNumber: A-12-1002
[…] Neb. Rev. Decisions of the Nebraska Court of Appeals 438 21 NEBRASKA APPELLATE REPORTS Stat. § 30-3867(a) (Reissue 2008). Transactions involving the investment or management of trust property entered into by the trustee for the trustee’s own personal account or which is otherwise affected by a conflict between the trustee’s fiduciary and personal interests are voidable unless they are authorized, are approved, or were entered into before the trustee contem- plated becoming a trustee. See § 30-3867(b). To further help prevent conflicts of interests,Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-3875
(Reissue 2008) requires trustees to keep adequate records of the trust administration and to keep trust property separate from the trustee’s property. Trust property must be designated so that the trust’s interest, “to the extent feasible, appears in records maintained by a party other than a trustee or beneficiary.”Id.
Trustees can run afoul of these requirements when they com- mingle their personal property with trust property. In Sherman v. Sherman,16 Neb. App. 766
,751 N.W.2d 168