DocketNumber: A-12-1002
[…] Furthermore, Theodore did not timely file his original inventory and accounting, nor was it complete. These actions disclose that Theodore’s personal interest in the estate prevented him from impartially performing his duties as the personal representative. We agree with the trial court that allowing Theodore to continue as the personal representative was not in the best interests of the estate and that his removal was proper. 2. R emoval From Role as Trustee Theodore argues that the trial court erred in removing him from his role as the trustee. We disagree.Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-3862
(b) (Reissue 2008) states that the court may remove a trustee if: Decisions of the Nebraska Court of Appeals IN RE ESTATE OF ROBB 437 Cite as21 Neb. App. 429
(1) the trustee has committed a serious breach of trust; (2) lack of cooperation among cotrustees substantially impairs the administration of the trust; (3) because of unfitness, unwillingness, or persistent failure of the trustee to administer the trust effectively, the court determines that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the beneficiaries; or (4) there has been a substantial change of circum- stances or removal is requested by all of the qualified beneficiaries, the court finds that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of all of the beneficiaries and is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust, and a suitable cotrustee or successor trustee is available. The language of § 30-3862 is identical to that of Unif. Trust Code § 706, 7C U.L.A. 575 (2006). The comments to § 706 of the Uniform Trust Code are helpful in evaluating whether a trustee has committed a “serious breach of trust.” The com- ment to § 706 provides: The breach must be “serious.” A serious breach of trust may consist of a single act that causes significant harm or involves flagrant misconduct.