DocketNumber: A-98-650
[…] As a threshold matter, we note that Dreimanis never raised this issue during pretrial proceedings and never sought a Denno hearing on the matter. Moreover, he phrased his objection at trial in the following manner: "At this point I would object to any testimony about the particular investigation and I would ask that that be a continuing objection based on the 404 evidence and objection on relevancy." (Emphasis supplied.) That objection was overruled. Neb.Evid.R. 103(1)(a), Neb.Rev.Stat. § 27-103(1)(a) (Reissue 1995), provides that an appellant must make "a timely objection ... stating the specific ground of objection, if a specific ground was not apparent from the context." Because Dreimanis did not object on the basis of whether his statements in the investigation of the sexual assault on Mary were voluntary, and such issue is not apparent from the context, the matter was not preserved for appellate review. Compare State v.