DocketNumber: A-13-353
[…] See McFadden Ranch v. McFadden,19 Neb. App. 366
,807 N.W.2d 785
(2011). Constructive fraud is the breach of a duty arising out of a fiduciary or confidential relationship. In re Estate of Hedke,278 Neb. 727
,775 N.W.2d 13
(2009). Stefan asserts that Lewis was acting as an agent for Hawkins with respect to the account in question and therefore owed Hawkins a fiduciary duty. The district court found that Hawkins did not designate Lewis as an agent underNeb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2720
(Reissue 2008). Section 30-2720(a) provides that “[b]y a writing signed by all parties, the parties may designate as agent of all parties on an account a person other than a party.” The authority of such an agent terminates upon the death of the sole party or last surviving party. § 30-2720(c). We agree that there is no writing signed by all parties designating Lewis as an agent on this account. However, that does not end our analysis.