DocketNumber: A-13-353
[…] We recognize that Wells Fargo Bank in this case advised Lewis that he was entitled to the proceeds of the account; however, this does not amount to evidence of Hawkins’ intent. We find that based upon the evidence at trial, Hawkins did not intend to create a survivorship account as Lewis asserts. Based upon our de novo review of the record, we conclude that this account most nearly conforms to a single-party account with an agency designation. As such, the district court erred in finding that Lewis was a joint owner entitled to the sums in the account at Hawkins’ death. And under § 30-2720(c), the “[d]eath of the sole party or last surviving party terminates the authority of an agent.” See, also, Krzycki v. Krzycki,284 Neb. 729
,824 N.W.2d 659
(2012). Thus, Hawkins’ death terminated Lewis’ authority as an agent and Lewis did not have survivorship rights to the funds upon Hawkins’ death.