DocketNumber: A-13-353
[…] The authority of such an agent terminates upon the death of the sole party or last surviving party. § 30-2720(c). We agree that there is no writing signed by all parties designating Lewis as an agent on this account. However, that does not end our analysis. We must still determine the type of account at issue in order to determine whether Lewis was entitled to the funds upon Hawkins’ death. The district court appliedNeb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2723
(Reissue 2008) to determine that the sums remaining in the account at the time of Hawkins’ death belonged to Lewis, as joint owner of the account. Section 30-2723(a) provides, in part, “Except as otherwise provided in sections 30-2716 to 30-2733, on death of a party sums on deposit in a multiple-party account belong to the surviving party or parties.” The district court also observed that property owned in joint tenancy passes by reason of the nature of the title to the surviving joint tenant upon the death of the other and does not pass by virtue of the provisions of the will of the first joint tenant to die. See Norwest Bank Neb. v.