DocketNumber: A-04-1259
[…] This assigned error is without merit.
Dunn next asserts that he was denied his statutory right of allocution. *254 Dunn asserts that although the county court asked him if he had any reason why sentences should not be imposed, the court did not give him an opportunity to say anything concerning sentencing. The State asserts that Dunn was afforded a sufficient opportunity to offer comments. Based on our review of the record, we conclude that Dunn was effectively denied the opportunity for meaningful allocution prior to the county court's imposition of sentences.
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-2201 (Reissue 1995) provides that "[b]efore the sentence is pronounced, the defendant must be informed by the court of the verdict . . . and asked whether he has anything to say why judgment should not be passed against him." The Nebraska Supreme Court discussed this provision, in dicta, in State v. Barker, 231 Neb. 430, 436 N.W.2d 520 (1989).