DocketNumber: A-21-480
[…] For a juvenile court to terminate parental rights under § 43-292, it must find that one or more of the statutory grounds listed in this section have been satisfied and that such termination is in the child’s best interests. In re Interest of Becka P. et al.,27 Neb. App. 489
,933 N.W.2d 873
(2019). The State must prove these facts by clear and convincing evidence.Id.
We begin our analysis with § 43-292(7) which grants termination of parental rights when “[t]he juvenile has been in an out-of-home placement for fifteen or more months of the most recent twenty-two months.” This subsection operates mechanically and, unlike the other subsections of the statute, does not require the State to adduce evidence of any specific fault on the part of a parent. In re Interest of Kenna S.,17 Neb. App. 544
,766 N.W.2d 424
(2009).