DocketNumber: A-21-296
[…] She relies on In re Interest of Carmelo G.,296 Neb. 805
,896 N.W.2d 902
(2017), and In re Interest of R.G.,238 Neb. 405
,470 N.W.2d 780
(1991), disapproved on other grounds, O’Connor v. Kaufman,255 Neb. 120
,582 N.W.2d 350
(1998), in support of her argument. In In re Interest of Carmelo G., supra, there was an 8-month delay between the child’s removal from the home by an ex parte order and the detention hearing. The Nebraska Supreme Court recognized thatNeb. Rev. Stat. § 43-248
(2) (Cum. Supp. 2018) allows the State to take a juvenile into custody without a warrant or order of the court when it appears the juvenile “is seriously endangered in his or her surroundings and immediate removal appears to be necessary for the juvenile’s protection.” However, the parent retains a liberty interest in the continuous custody of his or her child. In re Interest of Carmelo G., supra.