DocketNumber: A-12-949
[…] At the hearing, the rules of evidence shall apply and the court shall apply a section 27-403 balancing and admit the evidence unless the risk of prejudice substantially outweighs the probative value of the evidence. In assessing the balancing, the court may consider any relevant factor such as (a) the probability that the other offense occurred, (b) the proximity in time and intervening circumstances of the other offenses, and (c) the similarity of the other acts to the crime charged. AndNeb. Rev. Stat. § 27-403
(Reissue 2008) states: “Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” The trial court followed the procedure of the statute and conducted a hearing outside the presence of the jury. At the hearing, S.N. testified that in November 2011--2 months prior to the sexual assault of J.L.--Gentry subjected S.N. to nonconsensual sexual contact.