DocketNumber: A-12-949
[…] A sentence imposed within statutory limits will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion by the trial court. State v. Williams,282 Neb. 182
,802 N.W.2d 421
(2011). -4- ANALYSIS Evidence of Similar Crime. Gentry asserts that the district court improperly admitted evidence of a “similar crime” under § 27-414 because the crime was not similar enough, the evidence was more prejudicial than probative, and the evidence could have confused the jury about which case was being tried. In relevant part, § 27-414 provides: (1) In a criminal case in which the accused is accused of an offense of sexual assault, evidence of the accused’s commission of another offense or offenses of sexual assault is admissible if there is clear and convincing evidence otherwise admissible under the Nebraska Evidence Rules that the accused committed the other offense or offenses. If admissible, such evidence may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant. .... (3) Before admitting evidence of the accused’s commission of another offense or offenses of sexual assault under this section, the court shall conduct a hearing outside the presence of any jury.