DocketNumber: A-06-321
[…] [5] The written claim required by the Tort Claims Act notifies a political subdivision concerning possible liability for its relatively recent act or omission, provides an opportunity for the political subdivision to investigate and obtain information about its allegedly tortious conduct, and enables the political subdivision to decide whether to pay the claimant's demand or defend the litigation predicated on the claim made. Jessen v. Malhotra, supra.
[6,7] The necessary content of a written claim is addressed in § 13-905, which requires that all claims shall be addressed "in writing and shall set forth the time and place of the occurrence giving rise to the claim and such other facts pertinent to the claim as are known to the claimant." The notice requirements for a claim filed pursuant to the Tort Claims Act are liberally construed so that one with a meritorious claim may not be denied relief as the result of some technical noncompliance with the formal prescriptions of the act. Chicago Lumber Co. v. School Dist.