DocketNumber: A-09-770
[…] Arlene's assertions have no merit. We affirm the order of the county court finding that the marriage between Paul and Arlene was void and that Arlene is not entitled to any statutory allowances as a surviving spouse.
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 42-103(3) (Reissue 2008) provides that a marriage is void "when the parties are related to each other as parent and child, grandparent and grandchild, brother and sister of half as well as whole blood, first cousins when of whole blood, uncle and niece, and aunt and nephew." The undisputed evidence in our record reveals that Paul and Arlene were *7 first cousins of whole blood because Paul's father and Arlene's mother were siblings. As such, it is clear that their marriage was void.
A void marriage is not valid for any legal purpose. See Christensen v.