DocketNumber: A-07-1317
[…] Liberty Dev. Corp. v. Metropolitan Util. Dist., 276 Neb. 23, 751 N.W.2d 608 (2008).
[5] The question of jurisdiction is a question of law, which an appellate court resolves independently of the trial court. See Livengood v. Nebraska State Patrol Ret. Sys., 273 Neb. 247, 729 N.W.2d 55 (2007).
[6] JHK argues that the Department lacked authority to withhold the official record from JHK absent payment. We disagree. Section 84-917(4) provides in relevant part:
The agency shall charge the petitioner with the reasonable direct cost or require the petitioner to pay the cost for preparing the official record for transmittal to the court in all cases except when the petitioner is not required to *521 pay a filing fee. The agency may require payment or bond prior to the transmittal of the record.
As JHK points out, the statute allows the Department to require "payment or bond." JHK argues that at all material times, it was licensed under § 45-901 et seq., and that "[a]s such, it had provided a bond to [the Department] to insure its performance."