DocketNumber: A-07-1317
[…] We disagree. Section 84-917(4) provides in relevant part:
The agency shall charge the petitioner with the reasonable direct cost or require the petitioner to pay the cost for preparing the official record for transmittal to the court in all cases except when the petitioner is not required to *521 pay a filing fee. The agency may require payment or bond prior to the transmittal of the record.
As JHK points out, the statute allows the Department to require "payment or bond." JHK argues that at all material times, it was licensed under § 45-901 et seq., and that "[a]s such, it had provided a bond to [the Department] to insure its performance." Brief for appellants at 15. The bond required by § 45-906(2) is "[a] surety bond ... conditioned for the faithful performance by the licensee of the duties and obligations pertaining to the delayed deposit services business so licensed and the prompt payment of any judgment recovered against the licensee." The bond required by § 45-906(2) is completely different from the bond contemplated by § 84-917(4), and the two bonds serve different purposes.