DocketNumber: A-06-1393
[…] State v. Kinney, 262 Neb. 812, 635 N.W.2d 449 (2001). A trial court is vested with broad discretion in considering discovery requests of defense counsel, and error can be predicated only upon an abuse of discretion. State v. Null, 247 Neb. 192, 526 N.W.2d 220 (1995). An abuse of discretion occurs when a trial court's decision is based upon reasons that are untenable or unreasonable or if its action is clearly against justice or conscience, reason, and evidence. State v. Floyd, 272 Neb. 898, 725 N.W.2d 817 (2007).
Section 29-1914 discusses limitation of discovery orders in criminal cases. Section 29-1914 provides:
Whenever an order is issued pursuant to the provisions of section 29-1912 or 29-1913, it shall be limited to items or information within the possession, custody, or control of the state or local subdivisions of government, the existence of which is known or by the exercise of due diligence may become known to the prosecution.
[8-10] Kuhl urges this court to balance his Sixth Amendment right of confrontation against the clear requirements of § 29-1914 and against any trade secret right that the manufacturer of the machine in question might have.