DocketNumber: A-06-1393
[…] The parties stipulated that the manufacturer of the DataMaster machine at issue in this case would not provide the source code to the State. We have set forth additional details about the November 17 hearing as necessary in the analysis section below.
The county court entered an order on November 29, 2005, ruling further on Kuhl's motion. The court was convinced by the representations made by the State, and not refuted by Kuhl, that the State was not in possession of the items described in paragraph 3 of Kuhl's motion. The court cited Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-1914 (Reissue 1995) concerning the limitation of orders of discovery to items or information "``within the possession, custody, or control of the state or local subdivisions of government'" and found it unquestionable in the present case that the State was not in possession of "anything other than what it ha[d] already produced." Accordingly, aside from the items already produced by the State, the court denied Kuhl's motion as to all other remaining production sought by his motion.