DocketNumber: A-06-678
[…] Valeriano-Cruz v. Neth, 14 Neb.App. 855, 716 N.W.2d 765 (2006). See, also, Hass v. Neth, 265 Neb. 321, 657 N.W.2d 11 (2003). An affidavit is a written or printed declaration or statement of facts, made voluntarily, and confirmed by the oath or affirmation of the party making it, taken before a person having authority to administer such oath or affirmation. Id. An affidavit must bear on its face, by the certificate of the officer before whom it is taken, evidence that it was duly sworn to by the party making the same. Id.
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 64-107 (Reissue 2003) empowers a notary public to administer oaths and affirmations in all cases and contemplates proof of those acts as follows: "Over his signature and official seal, he shall certify the performance of such duties so exercised and performed under the provisions of this section, which certificate shall be received in all courts of this state as presumptive evidence of the facts therein certified to."
The March 17, 2006, report revealed on its face that a notary had certified that the arresting officer swore to the veracity of the contents of the report when it was first completed on March 6. However, the amended report contained additional information.