DocketNumber: A-18-007
[…] Three properties were purchased pursuant to a contract between the parties. Bloemer breached this contract by purchasing the properties for lesser prices, then selling the properties to Ziegler at Ziegler’s maximum bid price, while also retaining his $3,000 per property fee for acquiring the properties. This assignment of error is without merit. STATUTE OF FRAUDS Bloemer next contends that the district court erred in failing to find that any contract between the parties is invalid due to the Statute of Frauds. Bloemer relies on Neb. Rev. Stat. § 36-105 (Reissue 2016) which states that “[e]very contract . . . for the sale of any lands, shall be void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing and signed by the party by whom the . . . sale is to be made.” Contrary to Bloemer’s assertion, the contract between Ziegler and Bloemer was not a contract for the sale of land. The contract the district court found to exist was a service contract for Bloemer to serve as Ziegler’s agent to make purchases on his behalf.