DocketNumber: A-12-422
[…] In proceedings where the Nebraska Evidence Rules apply, the admissibility of evidence is controlled by the Nebraska Evidence Rules; judicial discretion is involved only when the rules make discretion a factor in determining admissibility. State v. Draganescu,276 Neb. 448
,755 N.W.2d 57
(2008). An appellate court reviews the trial court’s conclusions with regard to evidentiary foundation and witness qualification for an abuse of discretion. State v. Jackson,264 Neb. 420
,648 N.W.2d 282
(2002). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-602 (Reissue 2008) states in part: “A witness may not testify to a matter unless evidence is introduced sufficient to support a finding that he has personal knowledge of the matter. Evidence to prove personal knowledge may, but need not, consist of the testimony of the witness himself.” A witness testifying to objective facts must have had means of knowing the facts from the witness’ personal knowledge. Jackson, supra.