DocketNumber: A-16-985
[…] Botts first assigns that the trial court erred in giving the jury an erroneous and prejudicial instruction, specifically jury instruction No. 4. The instruction stated: The presence in a motor vehicle of a knife shall be prima facie evidence that it is in the possession of all per- sons occupying such motor vehicle. Prima facie evidence means you may regard the basic fact as sufficient evidence of possession, but does not require you to do so. The evidence of the possession of a knife in the vehicle must be shown beyond a reason- able doubt. The instruction was based on Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1212 (Reissue 2016), which provides: The presence in a motor vehicle other than a public vehicle of any firearm or instrument referred to in sec- tion 28-1203, 28-1206, 28-1207, or 28-1212.03 shall be prima facie evidence that it is in the possession of and is carried by all persons occupying such motor vehicle at the time such firearm or instrument is found, except that this section shall not be applicable if such firearm or instrument is found upon the person of one of the occu- pants therein. At the jury instruction conference, Botts objected to the instruction, arguing that the purpose of § 28-1212 is to establish a benchmark for the State to overcome a motion for directed verdict and that the use of jury instruction No. 4 would violate Botts’ right to the presumption of inno- cence and right to due process. The trial court overruled Botts’ objection to the instruction, stating that based on case law, the jury should be given an instruction based on - 552 - Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets 26 Nebraska A ppellate R eports STATE v. BOTTS Cite as26 Neb. Ct. App. 544
§ 28-1212 as long as the instruction does not shift the burden of proof. There have been several cases that have examined jury instructions based on § 28-1212. First, in State v. Stalder, 23l Neb. 896,438 N.W.2d 498
(1989), the defendant was charged with and convicted of being a felon in possession of a firearm with a barrel less than l8 inches in length. At trial, the court gave a jury instruction based upon § 28-1212 which stated: “‘The presence in a motor vehicle other than a public vehicle of any firearm or instrument . . . shall be prima facie evidence that it is in the possession of, and is carried by, all persons occupying such motor vehicle at the time such firearm or instrument is found . . . .’” State v.Stalder, 231 Neb. at 904
, 438 N.W.2d at 504. The defendant argued on appeal that the trial court erred in giving the jury instruction because it was unconstitutional in that it forced him to establish his innocence. State v.Stalder, supra