DocketNumber: A-16-985
[…] , 438 N.W.2d at 504. The defendant argued on appeal that the trial court erred in giving the jury instruction because it was unconstitutional in that it forced him to establish his innocence. State v.Stalder, supra
. The Stalder court stated that when instructions are given as to presumptions in a criminal case, those instructions must conform to the requirements of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-303(3) (Reissue 1985), which provided, as it now provides: Whenever the existence of a presumed fact against the accused is submitted to the jury, the judge shall give an instruction that the law declares that the jury may regard the basic facts as sufficient evidence of the presumed fact but does not require it to do so. In addition, if the presumed fact establishes guilt or is an element of the offense or negatives a defense, the judge shall instruct the jury that its existence must, on all the evidence, be proved beyond a reasonable doubt. The Stalder court found the trial court’s failure to follow the requirements of § 27-303(3) to be error, reversed the convic- tion, and remanded the cause for a new trial. The Nebraska Supreme Court again examined a jury instruc- tion based upon § 28-1212 in State v. Jasper,237 Neb. 754