DocketNumber: A-21-594
[…] And, the jury was instructed with respect to the first burglary count that the State had to prove Khalaf entered that victim’s residence with the intent to commit first degree sexual assault. The jury instructions also defined first degree sexual assault, as well as “[s]exual penetration,” “[w]ithout consent,” “[f]orce or threat of force,” and “[c]oercion.”Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-319
(1) (Reissue 2016) provides that “[a]ny person who subjects another person to sexual penetration . . . without the consent of the victim . . . is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree.” See, also,Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-318
(Cum. Supp. 2020) (defining related terms). Intent sufficient to support a conviction for burglary may be inferred from the facts and circumstances surrounding an illegal entry. State v. Nero,281 Neb. 680
,798 N.W.2d 597
(2011).