DocketNumber: A-21-594
[…] Brief for appellant at 28. He argues further that it was “highly prejudicial” for the jury to “hear about sexualized behavior that . . . did not even rise to the level of misdemeanor behavior.” Brief for appellant at 29. -9- There is no constitutional right to a separate trial. State v. Benson,305 Neb. 949
,943 N.W.2d 426
(2020). The joinder and severance of charges is governed byNeb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2002
(Reissue 2016), which provides in part: (1) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment, information, or complaint in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors, or both, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan. .... (3) If it appears that a defendant or the state would be prejudiced by a joinder of offenses in an indictment, information, or complaint or by such joinder of offenses in separate indictments, informations, or complaints for trial together, the court may order an election for separate trials of counts, indictments, informations, or complaints, grant a severance of defendants, or provide whatever other relief justice requires. Whether offenses were properly joined involves a two-stage analysis: (1) whether the offenses were sufficiently related to be joinable and (2) whether the joinder was prejudicial to the defendant. State v. Benson,supra.
There is a strong presumption against severing properly joined counts.Id.
While § 29-2002 presents two separate questions, there is no error under either subsection (1) or (3) if joinder was not prejudicial, and a denial of a motion to sever will be reversed only if clear prejudice and an abuse of discretion are shown. State v. Benson,supra.
An appellate court will find an abuse of discretion in the denial of a motion to sever only where the denial caused the defendant substantial prejudice amounting to a miscarriage of justice.Id.
To determine whether the charges joined for trial are of the same or similar character, an appellate court looks at the underlying factual allegations. State v. Knutson,288 Neb. 823
,852 N.W.2d 307
(2014).