DocketNumber: No. A-92-351
[…] Filed Date: 6/15/1993
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/12/2024
This appeal arises from an action filed in Douglas County District Court by the appellant, Woodmen of the World Life Insurance Society (Woodmen), for declaratory judgment on a contract between Woodmen and the appellee, Huston D. Walker, an Alabama resident. In addition to declaratory judgment concerning certain conditions in the contract, Woodmen sought restitution of commissions it had paid to Walker pursuant to the contract. After answering Woodmen’s petition, Walker filed a motion to dismiss pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-538 (Reissue 1989), which authorizes a court with otherwise proper jurisdiction to dismiss an action “[w]hen the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum.” The trial court
I. FACTS
Woodmen is a fraternal benefit society incorporated in Nebraska, with headquarters and central offices in Omaha, and is licensed to do business in all 50 states.