DocketNumber: A-22-055
[…] (2021). Therefore, we constrain our discussion of Allen’s postconviction counsel to his third assigned error. 3. INEFFECTIVE ASSISTANCE OF POSTCONVICTION COUNSEL Finally, Allen assigns that his postconviction counsel was ineffective for not seeking leave to amend Allen’s postconviction motion. There is no constitutional guarantee of effective assistance of counsel in a postconviction action and therefore no claim for ineffective assistance of postconviction counsel. See State v. McGuire,299 Neb. 762
,910 N.W.2d 144
(2018). The Supreme Court has not explicitly decided whetherNeb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3004
(Reissue 2016), which states “[t]he district court may appoint not to exceed two attorneys to represent the prisoners in all [postconviction] proceedings” and that “[t]he attorney or attorneys shall be competent and shall provide effective counsel,” provides for a statutory right to competent and effective postconviction counsel that may be enforced on appeal from a postconviction proceeding. See State v. McGuire,supra.