DocketNumber: A-13-143
[…] Id. 2. STATUTORY GROUNDS Latosha assigns as error the juvenile court’s finding that the State presented clear and convincing evidence to prove the statutory grounds for termination of her parental rights. Specifically, she challenges the juvenile court’s determination that termination of her parental rights was warranted pursuant to § 43-292(2) and (6). Upon our de novo review of the record, we find that the State presented clear and convincing evidence to prove that termination was warranted pursuant to § 43-292(6). As such, we need not specifically address the juvenile court’s determination as to § 43-292(2). Section 43-292(6) provides that a court may terminate parental rights when, “[f]ollowing a determination that the juvenile is one as described in [§ 43-247(3)(a)], reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify the family . . . have failed to correct the conditions leading to the determination.” On October 26, 2011, the juvenile court adjudicated all five children to be within the meaning of § 43-247(3)(a), after Latosha admitted that her home was in a “filthy and unwholesome condition” and that her children were at risk for harm.