DocketNumber: A-22-234
[…] However, Carmenate claims she should have instead been compensated for her injury based on a loss of earning capacity under a different paragraph in the same statute. Carmenate refers to language found in the third paragraph of § 48-121(3), which was added to the statute by 2007 Neb. Laws, L.B. 588. See Rodgers v. Nebraska State Fair,288 Neb. 92
,846 N.W.2d 195
(2014). The third paragraph of § 48-121(3) states: If, in the compensation court’s discretion, compensation benefits payable for a loss or loss of use of more than one member or parts of more than one member set forth in this subdivision, resulting from the same accident or illness, do not adequately compensate the employee for such loss or loss of use and such loss or loss of use results in at least a thirty percent loss of earning capacity, the compensation court shall, upon request of the employee, determine the employee’s loss of earning capacity consistent with the process for such determination under subdivision (1) or (2) of this section, and in such a case the employee shall not be entitled to compensation under this subdivision. The paragraph quoted above “provides a discretionary remedy consisting of a loss of earning capacity award in lieu of scheduled member compensation where two or more members are involved and there is a 30-percent loss of earning capacity.” Rodgers v.