DocketNumber: A-22-234
[…] Id. at 6-7. We first note that it is unclear from the record whether Carmenate requested that the compensation court award her PPD based on her loss of earning capacity. Regardless, the court could not have granted her a PPD award on that basis because the court expressly found that Carmenate sustained only a left wrist injury in the July 23, 2020, accident. The court further stated that there was insufficient credible medical evidence to support a finding of other injuries. Because § 48-121(3) requires the court to find “a loss or loss of use of more than one member or parts of more than one member” to award PPD on a loss of earning capacity basis and the court made no such finding, Carmenate was not eligible to receive a loss of earning capacity award.