DocketNumber: A-22-234
[…] Findings of fact made by the Workers’ Compensation Court after review have the same force and effect as a jury verdict and will not be set aside unless clearly erroneous.Id.
As the trier of fact, the Workers’ Compensation Court is the sole judge of the credibility of witnesses and the weight to be given their testimony.Id.
V. ANALYSIS 1. LOSS OF EARNING CAPACITY The compensation court determined Carmenate’s PPD benefits based on a loss of use of a scheduled member pursuant toNeb. Rev. Stat. § 48-121
(3) (Reissue 2021) (“[f]or disability resulting from permanent injury of the following classes, compensation shall be: . . . [f]or the loss of a hand, sixty-six and two-thirds percent of daily wages during one hundred seventy-five weeks”). The compensation court accepted and adopted Dr. Kulovitz’ impairment rating, entitling Carmenate to a 2 percent medical impairment to her hand.