DocketNumber: A-22-234
[…] As previously stated, findings of fact made by the compensation court have the same force and effect as a jury verdict and will not be set aside unless clearly erroneous. See Martinez v. CMR Constr. & Roofing of Texas,supra.
We find no clear error in the court’s conclusion that Carmenate suffered an injury only to her left wrist. Accordingly, Carmenate was not eligible for a PPD award based on a loss of earning capacity. 2. FUTURE MEDICAL EXPENSES Carmenate also claims the compensation court erred when it denied her request for future medical expenses. Pursuant toNeb. Rev. Stat. § 48-120
(1)(a) (Reissue 2021), “[t]he employer is liable for all reasonable medical, surgical, and hospital services . . . which are required by the nature of the injury and which will relieve pain or promote and hasten the employee’s restoration -6- to health and employment[.]” Before an order for future medical benefits may be entered, there should be a stipulation of the parties or evidence in the record to support a determination that future medical treatment will be reasonably necessary to relieve the injured worker from the effects