DocketNumber: A-21-720
[…] The circumstantial evidence was sufficient to support a conclusion that Borer knew the car had been stolen. -7- (ii) Value Borer was charged with committing theft by receiving stolen property with a value of more than $500 but less than $1,500, a Class I misdemeanor. § 28-517. While Miller did not testify as to the car’s value, one of the deputies placed its value at around $1,500 or between $500 and $1,500, which value was adopted by the district court and is within the grade of offense with which Borer was charged.Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-518
(8) (Reissue 2016) provides that “[i]n any prosecution for theft under sections 28-509 to 28-518, value shall be an essential element of the offense that must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” However, although § 28-518(8) requires some value to be proved as an element of a theft offense, the statutory language does not require proof of a particular threshold value. State v. Duncan,294 Neb. 162
,882 N.W.2d 650
(2016).