DocketNumber: A-19-1142
[…] Therefore, the issue of whether Fuentes violated condition No. 1 of his probation did not become moot once it was determined that he violated condition Nos. 4 and 5, and it was not an abuse of discretion for the district court to allow the State to proceed with its case as to condition No. 1. -3- EXCESSIVE SENTENCE Fuentes next argues that the district court abused its discretion by sentencing him to an excessive term of imprisonment. We find that the district court did not abuse its discretion in sentencing Fuentes. Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2268 (Reissue 2016), if a probationer is found to have violated a condition of his or her probation, a court “may revoke the probation and impose on the offender such new sentence as might have been imposed originally for the crime of which he or she was convicted.” Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-904(3) (Reissue 2016), resisting arrest, second offense, is a Class IIIA felony. A Class IIIA felony, under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-105(1) (Cum.