DocketNumber: A-19-874
[…] We first note that the parties’ original decree, as modified by a subsequent journal entry, provided that the parties were to share joint legal custody of Erin, but that Anne would be the sole determiner of any appropriate medical care necessary for Erin. We also note that Robert’s current complaint for modification requested “such other and further relief as this Court deems equitable and just.” Further, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-351(1) (Reissue 2016) provides, in pertinent part: In proceedings under sections 42-347 to 42-381, the court shall have jurisdiction to inquire into such matters, make such investigations, and render such judgments and make such orders, both temporary and final, as are appropriate concerning the status of the marriage, the custody and support of minor children, the support of either party, the settlement of the property rights of the parties, and the award of costs and attorney’s fees. The district court chose in the initial 2014 dissolution decree to award the parties joint legal custody of Erin but awarded Anne, the party with primary physical custody of Erin, the authority to be the sole determiner of any appropriate medical care necessary for Erin notwithstanding the joint legal