DocketNumber: A-20-316
[…] He was living independently as an adult with his girlfriend, who was at least 20 years old and pregnant with William’s child. William was not enrolled in school, and Schoone believed he was working. We agree that these are appropriate and relevant considerations. Factors Favoring Retention. We disagree with the juvenile court in regard to the three other factors it found supported transferring the case, and we find that those factors actually favor the juvenile court’s retaining the case. Those factors are: the type of treatment the juvenile would be amenable to, § 43-276(1)(a); public safety, § 43-276(1)(g); and the juvenile’s ability to appreciate the nature and seriousness of his conduct, § 43-276(1)(h). First, in regard to “[t]he type of treatment such juvenile would most likely be amenable to,” the juvenile court stated that there would not be adequate treatment available to William in the juvenile court. See § 43-276(1)(a). The court did not explain how it arrived at this conclusion, and there was no evidence presented to support it.