DocketNumber: A-20-316
[…] The State did not show that William would require secure detention or supervision for a period extending beyond his minority. As previously stated, there was no evidence that 1 year would not be enough time for William to be rehabilitated in the juvenile system. The remaining factors that we have not discussed are not present and are neutral: “whether the victim or juvenile agree to participate in restorative justice,” see § 43-276(1)(j); “whether there is a juvenile pretrial diversion program established pursu- ant to sections 43-260.02 to 43-260.07,” see § 43-276(1)(k); and “whether a juvenile court order has been issued for the juvenile pursuant to section 43-2,106.03,” see § 43-276(1)(m). Balancing Public Safety Against Rehabilitation of Juvenile. [7-9] As previously stated, it is the State’s burden by a preponderance of the evidence to show why such proceeding should be transferred.