DocketNumber: A-20-339
[…] A hearing is required by the plain language of § 25-2301.02(1) in the event the court objects to an application to proceed in forma pauperis on the basis that the party filing the application “has sufficient funds to pay costs, fees, or security.” See State v. Sims,291 Neb. 475
,865 N.W.2d 800
(2015). Nebraska’s IFP statutes are codified atNeb. Rev. Stat. §§ 25-2301
to 25-2310 (Reissue 2016). “In forma pauperis” is defined to mean “the permission given by the court for a party to proceed without prepayment of fees and costs or security.” § 25-2301(2). Section 25-2301.01 provides: Any county or state court, except the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Court, may authorize the commencement, prosecution, defense, or appeal therein, of a civil or criminal case in forma pauperis.