DocketNumber: A-20-339
[…] A hearing is required by the plain language of § 25-2301.02(1) in the event the court objects to an application to proceed in forma pauperis on the basis that the party filing the application “has sufficient funds to pay costs, fees, or security.” See State v. Sims,291 Neb. 475
,865 N.W.2d 800
(2015). Nebraska’s IFP statutes are codified atNeb. Rev. Stat. §§ 25-2301
to 25-2310 (Reissue 2016). “In forma pauperis” is defined to mean “the permission given by the court for a party to proceed without prepayment of fees and costs or security.” § 25-2301(2). Section 25-2301.01 provides: Any county or state court, except the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Court, may authorize the commencement, prosecution, defense, or appeal therein, of a civil or criminal case in forma pauperis. An application to proceed in forma pauperis shall include an affidavit stating that the affiant is unable to pay the fees and costs or give security required to proceed with the case, the nature of the action, defense, or appeal, and the affiant’s belief that he or she is entitled to redress. Section 25-2301.02(1) provides: An application to proceed in forma pauperis shall be granted unless there is an objection that the party filing the application (a) has sufficient funds to pay costs, fees, or security or (b) is asserting legal positions which are frivolous or malicious. The objection to the application shall be made within thirty days after the filing of the application or at any time if the ground for the objection is that the initial application was fraudulent. Such objection may be made by the court on its own motion or on the motion of any interested person. The motion objecting to the application shall specifically set forth the grounds of the objection. An evidentiary hearing shall be conducted on the objection unless the objection is by the court on its own motion on the grounds that the applicant is asserting legal positions which are frivolous or malicious. If no hearing is held, the court shall provide a written statement of its reasons, findings, and conclusions for denial of the applicant’s application to proceed in forma pauperis which shall become a part of the record of the proceeding.