DocketNumber: A-15-1112
[…] And even though this belief may have been verbally acknowledged by the State, the non-ambiguous lease agreement must control. Additionally, to the extent PMC believed it had verbal consent from the State, separate and apart from the 2009 lease, to pave vacated 14th Street and make the curb cut, their argument fails because written consent was required. SeeNeb. Rev. Stat. § 39-1359
(1) (Reissue 2016) which provides: The rights-of-way acquired by [NDOR] shall be held inviolate for state highway and departmental purposes and no physical or functional encroachments, structures, or uses shall be permitted within such right-of-way limits, except by written consent of the department or as otherwise provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section. - 14 - (Emphasis supplied.) Subsections (2) and (3) relate to temporary use of the state highway system by a county, city, or village for special events, and do not apply to the instant case. Even when considering the evidence in the light most favorable to PMC, and giving PMC the benefit of all reasonable inferences deducible from the evidence, PMC has not established any interest in the disputed property.