DocketNumber: A-21-548
[…] Boyd v. Cook,supra.
A court’s subject matter jurisdiction derives from the constitutional and statutory sources of its authority, not the agreement of the litigants that appear before it.Id.
Section 28-311.11(1) states that “[a]ny victim of a sexual assault offense may file a petition and affidavit for a sexual assault protection order.” Such petition “shall be filed with the clerk of the district court and the proceeding may be heard by the county court or the district court as provided in section 25-2740.” § 28-311.11(3). As relevant to this case, § 25-2740 provides in pertinent part: (1) For purposes of this section: (a) Domestic relations matters means proceedings under . . . section[] 28-311.11 [regarding sexual assault protection orders] . . . . .... (2) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, in domestic relations matters, a party shall file his or her petition or complaint and all other court filings with the clerk of the district court. The party shall state in the petition or complaint whether such party requests that the proceeding be heard by a county court judge or by a district court judge.