DocketNumber: A-21-548
[…] Nor is there any language in the statute which suggests that the failure to grant the petitioner’s preference for a particular judge deprives the court of subject matter jurisdiction. As set forth previously, a court’s subject matter jurisdiction derives from the constitutional and statutory sources of its authority, not the actions of the litigants that appear before it. See Boyd v. Cook,supra.
Notably,Neb. Rev. Stat. § 24-517
(7) (Cum. Supp. 2020) states that the county court shall have “[c]oncurrent original jurisdiction with the district court in domestic relations matters as defined in section 25-2740,” which includes proceedings under § 28-311.11. There is no question the county court has subject matter jurisdiction over such domestic relations matters even though § 25-2740(2) requires that all such proceedings be “considered a district court proceeding, even if heard by a county court judge.”