DocketNumber: A-22-437
[…] As soon as Galusha swung at Manka, Manka “stood back and fired . . . five times.” Galusha testified that he was hit by a bullet as he was trying to run away from Manka. Finally, the State presented evidence that Manka fled from the scene immediately after the shooting, evaded police, and participated in an hours-long standoff with police, rather than staying at the scene and asserting his claim of self-defense. - 13 - (ii) Analysis Self-defense is a statutorily defined affirmative defense in Nebraska. State v. Smith,284 Neb. 636
,822 N.W.2d 401
(2012).Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1409
(1) (Reissue 2016) provides in relevant part that “the use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion.” The Supreme Court has interpreted § 28-1409 to mean that in order to successfully assert the claim of self-defense, a defendant must have a reasonable and good faith belief in the necessity of using force and the force used in defense must be immediately necessary and justified under the