DocketNumber: A-23-007
[…] In re Interest of A.A. et al.,307 Neb. 817
,951 N.W.2d 144
(2020). ANALYSIS ALLEGED ERRORS RELATING TO CASE PLAN AND COURT REPORT Shawna contends that the court erred in admitting the December 2022 case plan and court report into evidence at the dispositional hearing because there was insufficient foundation for the case plan and court report in that no DHHS employee was present at the hearing, the report was inadmissible hearsay, and its admission violated her rights to due process and to confront and cross-examine witnesses against her.Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-283
(Reissue 2016) provides that “[s]trict rules of evidence shall not be applied at any dispositional hearing.” Thus, insofar as Shawna’s assignment of error is grounded in a violation of a strict rule of evidence her argument fails. Similarly, in a juvenile case, the heightened standards of the confrontation clause of the Sixth Amendment do not apply. In re Interest of Brian B. et al.,268 Neb. 870